Another trip to Lee Valley Indoor Athletics Stadium proved fruitful for the older of the two talented young athletes emanating from the MacQueen household.
Robert, who is a member of Ryston Runners but was competing in the colours of Oaklands College, based in St Alban's, Hertfordshire, where he is a residential student and member of the athletics academy, won gold in the 400m at the London College Indoor Championships held at Lee Valley on Wednesday 29 January. Rob's time was 53.45, an indoor personal best and already places him in the top 50 nationally for this season.
On Sunday 26th January 16 Ryston Runners juniors and 5 seniors competed in the Keith Ward Open indoor athletics meeting at Lynnsport, incorporating Norfolk County Indoor Championships. There were some terrific performances and some tightly fought contests along the way.
U11B
Aidan Howard Long Jump 2nd, 3.13m and 60m 3rd, 10.3s, KW and Norfolk bronze.
U11G
Georgia Anness Long Jump 2nd, 2.71m and 60m (4th in heat, 11s)
U13G
Clarice Cavill , 60m (3rd in heat 9.5s), Shot Putt 6th and Long Jump 9th, 3.36m, 4.9m;
Charley Wheatley, 60m (4th in heat, 9.9s), Shot Putt 7th 4.81m and Long Jump 6th, 3.62m;
Abigail Bransgrove 60m (5th in heat 9.9s), Shot Putt 9th, 4.27m and Long Jump 11th, 3.07m;
Evie Clayton 60m (6th in heat, 10.4s) Shot Putt 8th, 4.46m;
Sarah Wright Shot Putt 10th, 3.12m and Long Jump 12th, 2.99m.
U13B
Leo Aish 60m (4th in heat, 10.5s);
James McDermid 60m (4th in heat, 10.5s), Long Jump 6th, 2.77m, and 60m hurdles 3rd, 17.7s KW and Norfolk bronze.
U15G
Poppy Cooper 60m (4th in heat, 9s);
Freya Knight 60m (4th in heat, 9.2s), Long Jump 5th, 3.95m
U15B
Riley Bell 60m (4th in heat, 8.7s), Long Jump 4th, 3.94m;
Ryan Wood 60m (3rd in heat, 8.6s & 6th in final), Long Jump 3rd, 4.04m, KW and Norfolk bronze, and Triple Jump 2nd, 9.53m, KW and Norfolk silver
U17M
Liam Clare 60m (3rd in heat 7.7s, 4th in final, Norfolk silver) 60m hurdles, 1st 9.3s KW and Norfolk gold, Long Jump, 4th, 5.07m and Norfolk bronze;
Kieran Bell Long Jump, 5th 5.01m, Triple Jump 4th 11.04m, Norfolk silver;
Jay Liczbinski High Jump 1st, 1.70m KW and Norfolk gold, 60m hurdles 2nd, 9.4s, KW and Norfolk silver
U20W
Lauren Moyse Long Jump, 2nd 4.62m, KW and Norfolk sliver and High Jump 1st 1.6m, KW and Norfolk gold.
Senior/ Masters Men
Paul Harrison Triple Jump 1st, 10.39m KW and Norfolk gold, 60m 1st in heat 8.6s;
Stephen Aish 60m 2nd in heat 8.1s and 2nd in final 8s, KW silver and County gold;
Simon Carty 60m 3rd, 7.6s KW and County silver
Senior/Masters Women
Gaye Clarke 60m hurdles 1st, 10.55s KW and County gold.